Help

Welcome!

This community is for professionals and enthusiasts of our products and services.
Share and discuss the best content and new marketing ideas, build your professional profile and become a better marketer together.

0

Categories within forum

Avatar
Bruneau
0
2
2,487

Hello,

I've installed erponline, and I'm trying to get the "Categories" feature within my forum as you did guys (Categories with "General Discussions", "Agents & Resellers", "Developers"…).

I could not manage to install such a feature. Do you know how to do it?

Thanks

Avatar
Bruneau
Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Best Answer

You can create a new forum to have category behavior. Action steps:
1. Login with your admin account
2. Go to the website (if you were not there)
3. On the top right, you will find a menu entry named "New". Then click on "New Forum" option.
4. You will be asked for forum name which should be the name of the forum (e.g. Agents & Resellers, Developers, etc)
5. You will also be asked for "Add page in menu". Check this if you want a menu entry to the forum will be created for you
6. Reorganize the menu entries to your forums if you want. An idea for a site of multiple forums is to create a page to which the main Forums menu entry points. In that page, you can provide links to specific forums of yours. You can also create a menu structure that may look like as below:
– Home
– Forums: point to nothing (just put # in the href)
—- Q&A: point to your Q&A forum
—- Pre-Sales Questions: point to your Pre-Sales Questions forum
—- whatever you want here: point to another forum
– Others website pages

Or, if you want something very specific to your needs, please contact our sales to ask for customization.

Comment Share
Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Hi David,

It looks great. Working well.

Though, how do you manage implementing a search engine that could search through all different forums?

Thanks

Avatar
Bruneau
Comment Share
Avatar
Bruneau
1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
ViindooBot
-

If you publish links to different forums, search engines will find them.

Your Answer

Please try to give a substantial answer. If you wanted to comment on the question or answer, just use the commenting tool. Please remember that you can always revise your answers - no need to answer the same question twice. Also, please don't forget to vote - it really helps to select the best questions and answers!

Q&A Forum Regulations

Forum Regulations

By using the FAQ Forum on ERPOnline.vn website, you unconditionally agree to the following terms:

    1. Q&A Forum is a discussion environment to support each other in Odoo/ERPOnline implementation, in the spirit of "community support community", with internet address at: https://www.erponline.vn/forum/hoi-dap-7

    2. You are thoroughly responsible for the content submitted by you.

    3. DO NOT use the Q&A Forum for any activities that violate Vietnamese law and International Conventions to which Vietnam is a participant.

    4. DO NOT post content that is offensive, defamatory, or discredits other individuals or legal entities.

    5. DO NOT post advertisements or advertising content.

    6. DO NOT post content that is not related to management software and ERP in general as well as OpenERP and ERPOnline.vn in particular.

    7. DO NOT post copyrighted content or content, materials, products protected by Intellectual Property law without the written consent of the author.

    8. DO NOT embed images from other websites.

    9. You agree that all options, solutions, answers in the Q&A section on ERPOnline.vn website are for reference only. ERPOnline.vn website will not be liable if you have any damage when applying the plans given in the Q&A section on ERPOnline.vn website.

These terms and conditions may be amended to suit reality at any time without prior notice.